Privacy Policy

Local Secrets CIC are committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site -- localsecrets.com -- and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us with. The purpose of this statement is to set out how we use any personal information that we may obtain from you.

Data Protection Act 1998 

We are a registered Data Controller under the Data Protection Act and comply with the Act in all our dealings with your personal data.

Use and collection of personal information

In general you can visit our websites without telling us who you are and without revealing any information about yourself.  If, however, you use our site you will need to register and you will be asked to provide certain information such as your contact details. We will store this data and hold it on computer or otherwise. We will keep confidential any confidential information you provide to us and will not disclose it to anyone other than our employees, officers, partners, agents, consultants or sub-contractors unless we are required to do so by law or regulatory authority.

We may use information that you provide:

(a) To register you with our website and to administer it.

(b) For assessment and analysis e.g. marketing, customer and product analysis, to enable us to review, develop and improve our services.

(c) We may collect and process basic information about you that you provide us such as your name, email address and other contact details as well as details of transactions you carry out through our site and of the fulfillment of your orders. If you contact us, we may keep a record of that correspondence.

(d) We use information held about you in the following ways: to provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.

Cookies

There is a technology called "cookies" which may be used by us to provide you with, for example, customised information from our website. A cookie is an element of data that a website can send to your browser which may then store it on your system. If you wish, you can usually adjust your browser so that your computer does not accept cookies. Please remember cookies do not contain confidential information such as your home address, telephone number or credit card details. We do not exchange cookies with any third party websites or external data suppliers.

Security

We endeavour to take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. However, we cannot guarantee the security of any data that you disclose online and we will not be responsible for any breach of security unless this is due to our negligence or wilful default. Your details will never be released to a third party without your explicit consent. We will not sell, divulge or pass on information about you to any third party other than our client companies without your consent.

General

You have the right to see personal data (as defined under the Data Protection Act) that we keep about you upon receipt of a written request and payment of a fee of £10. Any request should be sent to: Neal Robbins, Chief Executive Officer, Local Secrets Ltd, St Johns Innovation Centre, Cowley Road, Cambridge, England CB4 0WS

 

Sign up now!

For offers, prizes & local e-magazines




Privacy Policy Local Secrets CIC is committed to protecting the privacy of anyone using our site -- localsecrets.com -- and the confidentiality of any information that you provide us. Cambridge